Plants

      Amorphophallus bulbifer

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Voodoo lily

Description: A rare bulb which appears in late spring when a mottled curled up leaf pushes up from the ground. Bulbils form on the hand shaped dark green leaves. Large flowers with pink spathe.
Family: Araceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: North eastern parts of India
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread:
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil