Plants

      Leucojum aestivum

R 50.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Summer snowflake

Description: A clumpforming bulb with erect glossy strap-like leaves. Bell shaped scented white flowers in late winter early spring. Plant en masse.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Central and S Europe
Growing conditions: Part shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 20cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: