Plants

      Indigenous: Dianthus mooiensis

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Frilly carnation

Description: A lovely multi stemmed indigenous perennial with thin silver needle like leaves and white flowers with fringed edges on rigid stems.
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Grassveld
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: