Plants

      Tricyrtis formosana

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Toad lily

Description: An clump forming rhizomatous perennial with spotted lance shaped leaves. Star shaped orchid like lilac flowers in autumn. Gorgeous.
Family: Liliaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Himalayas
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 80cm
Spread: It walks about 1m
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Acid soil