Plants

      Sophora velutina ssp Zimbabweensis

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Velvety velutina

Description: A lovely cascading shrub with silky leaves and racemes of cream flowers in summer. It has been suggested that it might be a descendant of a plant introduced from China centuries ago through trading contacts during the peak of the Zimbabwe culture.
Family: Fabaecea
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Zimbabwe or is it China
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm or smaller
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil