Plants

      Aristolochia fimbriata

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Fringed dutchmans pipe

Description: Rare unusual prostrate trailer. Rounded leaves with silver veining, small yellow and maroon balloon like flowers. Attracts butterflies. Container plant. A collectors item.
Family: Aristolochiaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Brazil
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: Spindly
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Maroon
Soil selection: Moist soil