Plants

      Rothmannia globosa

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: September bells

Description: An upright indigenous shrub with glossy foliage, fragrant cream bell shaped flowers and round fruits. Attracts butterflies and bees.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - E Cape to Limpopo
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 300cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: