Plants

      Lobelia - Purple Towers

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Purple cardinal flower

Description: An upright exotic bog perennial. Clump forming with tapered leaves and spikes of purple flowers in summer. Cut flower.
Family: Campanulaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Hybrid
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 80cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Moist soil