Laportea grossa

R 40.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Spotted nettle

Description: Unusual indigenous perennial. Upright stems with stinging hairs, toothed spotted stinging leaves. Nice to lighten up shady spots in the garden.
Family: Urticaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: From George in W Cape to Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Deep shade / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 75cm
Spread: 50cm
Flowering time:
Bloom/flower colour: Foliage
Soil selection: