Plants

      Gloriosa superba

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Flame lily

Description: A scrambling indigenous bulb with shiny tapered bright green leaves. Wavy edged red and yellow flowers. Cut flower. HUGE tubers
Family: Colchicaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - Eastern parts of SA
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread:
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Red and Yellow
Soil selection: