Plants

      Indigenous - Ornithogalum juncifolia

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Star of Bethlehem

Description: A gorgeous indigenous bulb with spikey grass like foliage and white star like flowers all summer. Multiplies well. Such an underrated plant!
Family: Hyacinthaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Indigenous - Western Cape
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil