Plants

      Senecio speciosus

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Beautiful senecio

Description: A clump forming indigenous perennial with a basal rosette of toothed leaves and sprays of lilac pink flowers. Tough and one of my favourites!
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - Cape to Mocambique
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Win - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Moist soil