Plants

      Abutilon: Brombeere

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese lantern

Description: A multi purpose exotic shrub with bell shaped deep plum flowers that attract birds and bees. Prune regularly to shape.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Anne Kirchner Abel hybrid (2011)
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 1.2m to be confirmed
Spread:
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: Acid soil