Plants

      Hypoxis angustifolia

R 30.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Miniature african potato

Description: A tough clump forming perennial with bright yellow star like flowers and leaves keeled with prominent ribs.
Family: Hypoxidaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Grassland and rocky areas in South Africa
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 15cm
Spread: 15cm
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: