Plants

      Polygala virgata

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Purple broom

Description: A self seeding shrub with spikes of purple flowers all season. Attracts insects. Group for effect. Good cut flower.
Family: Polygalaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - George to KZN and Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: Sparse
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: