Plants

      Aristea ecklonii

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue eyed grass

Description: Fast growing indigenous perennial with a basal fan of tufted narrow leaves. Spikes of dark blue flowers. Attracts butterflies.
Family: Iridiacea
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: E Cape, KZN, Mpumalanga, Limpopo
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: