Plants

      Strobilanthes hamiltoniana

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese rain bell

Description: Fast growing perennial with waxy serrated veined leaves and sprays of tubular mauve flowers from winter to spring.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - China, Nepal, Burma
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: