Plants

      Lavatera assurgentiflora

R 90.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Island mallow

Description: A multistemmed exotic shrub with lobed hairy grey green leaves and saucer shaped silky cerise flowers. Water wise. Attracts bees, birds and butterflies.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Channel Islands
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 2m
Spread: 1.5m
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil