Geranium incanum

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Carpet geranium

Description: A tough ground cover with lovely fine feathery foliage and purple cup shaped flowers all year. The plants never seem to look good in bags, but flourish in the garden.
Family: Geraniaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: SW and E parts of the country
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: