Plants

      Hyacinthoides hispanica

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Spanish Bluebell

Description: A robust perennial bulb with broad leaves and erect flowering stems with bell shaped violet flowers. Bulbs now dormant.
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Spain, Portugal, north west Africa
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 15cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: