Plants

      Ornithogalum thyrsoides

R 75.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chincherinchee

Description: A gorgeous indigenous bulb with smooth soft textured leaves and tight clusters of white star flowers in summer. Good cut flower
Family: Liliaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - SW Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil