Plants

      Falkia repens

R 50.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: African morning glory; oortjies

Description: A tough groundcover with cup shaped pale pink flowers. It makes a wonderful indigenous daisy lawn. Pollinated by moths and bees.
Family: Convolvulaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - E and W Cape
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 10cm
Spread: Spreads
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: