Plants

      Abutilon: Sunny

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Chinese lantern

Description: A multi purpose shrub with coppery orange cup shaped flowers that attract birds and bees. Prune regularly to shape.(Incorrectly named Copper apricot)
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: German hybrid 2008
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 1m
Spread: 1m
Flowering time: All year
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Acid soil