Plants

      Echium candicans

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pride of Madeira

Description: A rounded upright shrub with woody stems and hairy whitish leaves and panicles of vibrant blue flowers. 20cm pots
Family: Boraginaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Madeira
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 160cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil