Plants

      Metarungia longistrobus

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Sunbird bush

Description: An attractive dense shrub with spikes of yellow orange flowers that attract birds, butterflies and bees. A good container plant.
Family: Acanthaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Mpumalanga and Limpopo
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Sum - Win
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: