Plants

      Polygala virgata alba

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: White broom

Description: A self seeding shrub with spikes of WHITE flowers all season. Prune back to shape and group for effect. A good cut flower.
Family: Polygalaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - KZN Hybrid
Growing conditions: Sun / shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: Self seeds
Flowering time: All season
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: