Plants

      Bowkeria citrina

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Yellow shell flower bush

Description: A rare multi stemmed shrub with narrow lemon scented leaves and bright yellow scuttle shaped flowers. Likes moist conditions.
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: NW KZN and S Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 3m
Spread: 2m
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Moist soil