Plants

      Psychotria capensis variegated

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Variegated black birdberry

Description: VERY RARE shrub with large glossy variegated leaves and clusters of yellow flowers and black berries. Attracts birds.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Eastern parts of SA
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 1m - uncertain still to be determined
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: