Plants

      Phlomis lanata

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Small Jerusalem sage

Description: A compact Mediterranean shrublet with woolly crinkly grey green leaves and whorls of yellow flowers. Waterwise.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Mediterranean
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil