Plants

      Greyia sutherlandii

R 300.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Natal Bottlebrush

Description: Small upright tree, almost a shrub in Gauteng gardens, sparse branches with leathery leaves and cones of red flowers. Lovely. 10l bags.
Family: Greyiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Drakensberg from E Cape to Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Win - Spr
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil