Plants

      Rotheca myricoides

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Blue cats whiskers

Description: An upright Limpopo shrub with smelly bright green leaves. Soft two toned blue flowers in summer. Attracts butterflies. NOT to be confused with Rotheca myracoides Ugandense.
Family: Lamiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - Limpopo
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Semi-hardy
Average height: 180cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: