Plants

      Exotic: Stokesia laevis

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Stoke's aster

Description: A mound shaped clump forming perennial with dark leathery leaves and frilly daisy-like flowers that attract butterflies and bees.
Family: Asteraceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Southern parts of USA
Growing conditions: Sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 30cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Acid soil