Plants

      Saururus cernuus

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Lizards tail

Description: Clump forming aquatic plant up to 50cm. Heart shaped bright green leaves and spikes of fragrant white flowers. Can be used in an aquarium.
Family: Apiaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - N America
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 50cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil