Plants

      Allium triquetrum

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Three cornered leek

Description: A NEW edible Mediterranean bulb with triangular stems, strap like leaves and green striped flowers that attract bees. All parts of plant edible. N\Starting to come into bloom now.
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Exotic - SW Europe, NW Africa, Madeira and the Canary Islands
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: Clump forming
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: