Plants

      Eucomis montana

R 120.00

This item is currently out of stock.

Key characteristics:

Common name: Dwarf pineaple

Description: Striking unusual indigenous bulb Smooth edged leaves with spotted undersides. Purple stems with smelly green, purple and white flowers
Family: Asparagaceae
Plant type: Bulb
Origin: Indigenous - Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: 30cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Purple
Soil selection: