Plants

      Anisodontae scabrosa

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pink mallow

Description: Fast growing rounded Cape shrub. Woody stems aromatic leaves and large cup shaped pink flowers. Beautiful one of my Stellenbosch Botanical Garden finds. This grows beautifully in my Gauteng garden. Provide nectar for butterflies.
Family: Malvaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Indigenous - West coast to E Cape
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 100cm in my Gauteng garden
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil