Plants

      Cornus sanguinea - Midwinter fire

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Bloodtwig dogwood

Description: An interesting multistemmed dogwood with red tipped upright yellow winter stems and clusters of scented white flowers in spring. It also has attractive lime green stems in the warmer months and lime green leaves. Butterflies and birds.
Family: Cornaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Europe and W Asia
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 120cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: