Plants

      Exotic: Echinodorus palaefolius

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Giant amazon sword

Description: A Brazilian bog plant with large bright green pointed oval leaves and three petalled white flowers on floral stems. Allow up to 25cm of water above the crown of the plant.
Family: Alismataceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Exotic - South America and Mexico
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 120cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil