Plants

      Bauhinia galpinii

R 200.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pride of de Kaap

Description: A robust indigenous trailer with lobed leaves and brick red flowers. Use as a screen or to cover a pergola. Butterflies. Cut also be pruned into a gorgeous shrub. 10l bags
Family: Fabaceae
Plant type: Climber
Origin: Indigenous - Mpumalanga
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 300cm
Spread: 600cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: