Plants

      Zingiber zerumbeet

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pine cone ginger

Description: A clump forming exotic perennial with long narrow leaves develop on rhizome. Pine cone type flowers in summer. Medicinal
Family: Zingiberaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - SE asia
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: Spreads
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: