Plants

      Penta lanceolata

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Egyptian star flower

Description: A multistemmed indigenous shrub with dark green lance shaped furry leaves. Clusters of star shaped flowers all season. We have pink, white and red plants in stock. Attracts butterflies to the garden.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Africa
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Spr - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Pink
Soil selection: