Plants

      Tweedia caerulea

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Oxypetalum

Description: A gorgeous exotic perennial with green felted leaves. Fragrant five petalled true blue flowers in spring. Not an easy-to-grow plant
Family: Apocynaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - S America
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 40cm
Spread: Sparse
Flowering time: Spring
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: Dry sandy soil