Plants

      Hedychium x coccineum

R 90.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Scarlett ginger lily

Description: Sterile form of an exotic ginger. Upright canes, lance shaped leaves and spikes of orange flowers. Sterile form
Family: Zingiberaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - Hybrid
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Red
Soil selection: