Plants

      Exotic: Hamelia patens

R 250.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Firebush

Description: A multi-purpose exotic shrub - mine is shaped to climb. Sprays of orange flowers from summer - autumn. Bees insects butterflies.
Family: Rubiaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Southern USA to Argentina
Growing conditions: Full sun
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 150cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Orange
Soil selection: