Plants

      Heimia salicifolia

R 75.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Sinicuichi, Elixir of the Sun

Description: A bushy exotic shrub with woody stems and narrow dark green leaves. Frilly yellow flowers tucked between the leaves in summer. Medicinal. One of my favourite plants in the garden.
Family: Lythraceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - Texas to Argentina
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 90cm
Spread: 75cm
Flowering time: Sum - Aut
Bloom/flower colour: Yellow
Soil selection: