Plants

      Indigenous: Plectranthus hereroensis

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Herero spurflower

Description: An upright robust indigenous perennial with succulent stems and pale green leaves. Sprays of true blue flowers in autumn. Needs to be cut back hard in spring and summer
Family: Laminaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous: E Cape to Zimbabwe and Namibia
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Autumn
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: