Plants

      Exotic: Astilbe hybrids

R 120.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: False goats berd

Description: Clump forming exotic perennial with mounds of glossy fern-like foliage. Clusters of delicate feathery blooms. We have pink and white plants in stock. They definitely prefer the colder climates in South Africa.
Family: Saxifragaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Exotic - hybrid
Growing conditions: Semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 80cm
Spread: 60cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour:
Soil selection: Moist soil