Plants

      Berula repanda

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Water Parsnip

Description: A rhizomatous indigenous perennial up tp 1.5m with simple fern like leaves. Umbels of cream flowers in summer. Grow this in a very wet position along the banks of a pond or potted up in the pond.
Family: Apiaceae
Plant type: Bog plant
Origin: Indigenous
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Hardy
Average height: 150cm
Spread: 100cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: Cream
Soil selection: Moist soil