Plants

      Scabiosa caucasica - fama blue

R 60.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Pin Cushion flower

Description: Clump forming exotic perennial with rosettes of deeply lobed grey green leaves. Large blue pom pom flowers in summer. Butterflies. Cut flower.
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Plant type: Perennial
Origin: Indigenous - grasslands, rocky slopes and bushveld habitats
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Evergreen
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 60cm
Spread: 40cm
Flowering time: Spr - Sum
Bloom/flower colour: Blue
Soil selection: