Plants

      Sambucus - Black lace

R 150.00

Buy now

Key characteristics:

Common name: Black elder

Description: A multi-stemmed exotic shrub with finely cut almost black foliage. Panicles of fragrant white flowers in summer. Medicinal and attracts insects, bees and butterflies. Prune hard in early spring.
Family: Adoxaceae
Plant type: Shrub
Origin: Exotic - North America
Growing conditions: Sun / semi shade
This plant is Deciduous
Hardiness: Very hardy
Average height: 200cm
Spread: 300cm
Flowering time: Summer
Bloom/flower colour: White
Soil selection: Moist soil